2020 National Design Excellence Award Winner

A Women for All Designs: Talina Edwards honoured with two BDAA Design Awards.

Owl Woods Passive House is the sustainable masterwork of Talina Edwards of Talina Edwards Architecture, the timber made, sleekly lined, divinely angular winner of the New residential buildings 251 – 350 sqm and over $2,500 / sqm, sponsored by Brickworks, and National Design Excellence Award at the 2020 BDAA National Design Awards.

This innovative approach to high performance homes is still new in Australia – the Owl Woods Passive House is a leading example as 1 of the first 20 certified Passivhaus projects in the entire country – however this number is growing.
This project demonstrates that the stringent requirements to achieve this certification can work in harmony with good architectural design.

The Full 2020 Award Winners List

Winner: Talina Edwards
Entry: Owl Woods Passive House

Winner: Alan Cubbon
Entry: Killester College Performing Arts Centre

Winner: Dick Clarke
Entry: Thornleigh Passivhaus

Winner: Ashley Beaumont
Entry: Hereward Project

Winner: Talina Edwards
Entry: Owl Woods Passive House

Winner: Adam Hobill
Entry: Loftus Street Home

Winner: Ashley Foote
Entry: Hurley Residence

Winner: Benjamin Mulholland
Entry: Fauconshawe House

Winner: Ashley Beaumont
Entry: Bird Project

Winner: Neche Page
Entry: Beauty Point Project

Winner: Antony & Debra Turner
Entry: Lyrebird

Winner: Dina Malathounis
Entry: The Nooks

Winner: Sky Tiong
Entry: Wynhdam Beach House

Winner: Brad Read
Entry: Brisbane Residence

Winner: Hugh Walker
Entry: Tuckers Lane Shipping Container Cabin

Winner: Dina Malathounis
Entry: The Nooks

Winner: Reginald Hawkins
Entry: Downtown Manhattan

Winner: Benjamin Mulholland
Entry: Nelson Street Project

Winner: Richard Lutze
Entry: Mount Warning Hotel

Winner: Chris Cooper
Entry: Hitachi Construction Machinery – Stage 2

Winner: Alan Cubbon
Entry: Killester College Performing Arts Centre

Winner: Brent Fitzpatrick
Entry: The Joker and Thief

Winner: Sharon Jones
Entry: Hawkesbury Chapel Residence

Winner: Adam Feigl
Entry: Iceland Northern Lights Rooms

Winner: Helen Lloyd-Martin
Entry: Wilberforce Retreat

Winner: Chris Knierim
Entry: Rockscapes

Winner: Reece Keil
Entry: The Party House

Winner: Amani Salameh
Entry: Walton Duplex

Winner: Adam Hobill
Entry: Loftus Street Home

Winner: Pavel Nikoloski
Entry: Cascade Residence

Winner: Michael Tomlinson
Entry: Denawen

Winner: Ashley Beaumont
Entry: Hereward Project

Winner: Sky Tiong
Entry: Wyndham Beach House

Winner: Sean Peirce
Entry: North Bondi Residence

Winner: Dick Clarke
Entry: Passiv-Laneway

Winner: Brenden Creed
Entry: New Child Care Centre, Redland Bay